• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers




Welcome to IFRSanswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get IFRSanswer App

Forensic Accounting

is impairment loss for idle assets recorded in operating income/loss ?


If assets are not currently being used in operations, should impairment loss be below operating income/loss or included in operating income/loss?

asked Apr 8, 2015 in IAS 36 - Impairment of Assets by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes. This impairment loss should be included in operating profit/loss. Not currently using an asset does not excludes its related expenses from operating results unless the asset is being classified as "held for sale" under IFRS-5 (for which separate conditions, such as a commitment to sell etc).
answered Dec 18, 2016 by Mian Musawar Level 3 Member (7,160 points)



...