• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers




Welcome to IFRSanswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get IFRSanswer App

Forensic Accounting

Impairement losses


How do I treat impairment loss on trade receivables  in the accounts and the tax implication.

asked Jun 29, 2016 in IAS 36 - Impairment of Assets by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
impairment losses are generally charged to P&L as an expense. As far as tax computations are concerned, it may be allowed or disallowed in arriving at the taxable profit depending on the tax rules of your jurisdiction/country. I think most of the countries allow it as a tax deductible expense.
answered Jun 30, 2016 by ruchi99
Thanks. I appreciate.



...