• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers




Welcome to IFRSanswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get IFRSanswer App

Forensic Accounting

Impairment of non current assets held for sale


Is it required to test non current assets held for sale for impairment?

asked Feb 22, 2013 in IAS 36 - Impairment of Assets by anonymous

4 Answers

0 votes
Non current assets held for sale are not within the scope of IAS 36. They are covered by IFRS 5. Therefore you need not test for impairment.
answered Feb 22, 2013 by AcMac Level 2 Member (4,170 points)
0 votes
yes, though VIU calculation is not required because there wouldn't be one. Just compare carrying amount to net selling price (FRS 105)
answered Aug 16, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes
No because as per IFRS 5 they should be measured at fair value.
answered Apr 14, 2015 by anonymous
0 votes
This should be measured in accordance with IFRS 5. Once measured and classified as Non-current Asset Held for Sale. All depreciation must stop and it shall be measured at Current/Fair  Selling Price in the available market.
answered Mar 27 by ky Level 1 Member (1,250 points)



...