• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers




Welcome to IFRSanswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get IFRSanswer App

Forensic Accounting

will i have deferred tax, when corporate income tax according to legislation is recognized after i pay dividends?


will i have deferred tax, when corporate income tax according to legislation  is recognized after i pay dividends?

asked Jan 27 in General IFRS Discussion by PCH Level 1 Member (2,340 points)

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hi

What i understood from your question is that the legislation allows deduction of dividend from current year progit and the tax is charged on remainig profit.

If it is so, then there will be NO deferred tax due to this fact. As per IAS-12, a deferred tax (asset or liability) is recognized due to TEMPORARY difference between the carrying amount of an asset (or liability) within the Statement of Financial Position and its tax base i.e. the amount at which the asset (or liability) is valued for tax purposes by the relevant tax authority. However, the difference of dividend deduction is not temporary (as IFRS dividends are never deducted from profit). Hence, the fact shall not result in deferred tax.
answered Jan 28 by Mian Musawar Level 3 Member (7,160 points)
selected Jan 28 by PCH
thank you very much!
Deferred tax



...