• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers




Welcome to IFRSanswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get IFRSanswer App

Forensic Accounting

Deferred tax


I want to specify: I will pay income tax in the case if i distribute dividends, if no i will not pay any taxes. i have no tax accounting, my tax and accounting base is the same.

If my profit of the year is USD 100 and i distribute it fully, i will pay  tax 15%.

If my profit of the year is USD 100 and i do not  distribute it,  i will pay  tax 0%.

asked Jan 28 in General IFRS Discussion by PCH Level 1 Member (2,340 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
In this case there is no temporary difference between carrying amounts and tax bases of assets and liabilities and as per IAS-12, there is no deferred tax to be recognized.
answered Jan 28 by Mian Musawar Level 3 Member (7,160 points)
selected Jan 28 by PCH
0 votes
Can you please elaborate what is the tax you have to pay if you distribute dividends. I want to know whether you require to pay corporate income tax or dividend tax?
answered Jan 31 by wmthushara Level 1 Member (1,270 points)
Deferred tax



...