• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers




Welcome to IFRSanswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get IFRSanswer App

Forensic Accounting

Can goodwill generated on acquisition be amortized?


Goodwill is generated on acquisition. Can it be amortised over the years? Does the treatment differ for public co, private co and banks?

asked Mar 19 in IFRS 10 - Consolidated Financial Statements by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
there is no need to amortise goodwill..rather its required to be impaired out...suppose cost of any investment in subsidiary is greater then FMV  of investment, then it would be required for company to charge impairment expense but the company should first charge this impaiment expense to goodwill means first you have to charge impairment expense to goodwill then to other element of investment
answered Mar 20 by veshmalahotra Level 4 Member (9,280 points)



...