• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers




Welcome to IFRSanswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get IFRSanswer App

Forensic Accounting

how to account instalmant sold buildings?


how to account instalmant sales, will i leave it in my balance sheet or not? and when i have to recognise revenue?
if client payments are overdue how have i treat it?

asked Apr 4 in IAS 18 - Revenue by PCH Level 1 Member (2,340 points)

1 Answer

0 votes
you would only recognized building and recognize revenue when all the risks and benefits relating to ownership of building have already been provided to your customer.
answered Apr 4 by veshmalahotra Level 4 Member (9,280 points)



...