• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers




Welcome to IFRSanswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get IFRSanswer App

Forensic Accounting

Investment property at fair value


If investment property is measured at fair value, can an independent valuation carried out by a valuer in the previous year be used as fair value for the current year.

asked Apr 12 in IAS 40 - Investment Property by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
Independent valuation is not compulsory but anyway you need to measure the fair value annually. Since independent valuation can be costly, it can be done at a different regularity in practice but you will need to have green light of the auditors.
answered Apr 12 by Tina Level 5 Member (11,560 points)



...