• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers




Welcome to IFRSanswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get IFRSanswer App

Forensic Accounting

Can i change from fair value model to cost model in IAS40


Does the standard allow to change from fair value model to cost model

asked Jun 7 in IAS 40 - Investment Property by anonymous

2 Answers

0 votes
It is not prohibited. But the change has to be as per IAS 8.

Noted that IAS 40 says
"IAS 8 Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors states that a
voluntary change in accounting policy shall be made only if the change results
in the financial statements providing reliable and more relevant information
about the effects of transactions, other events or conditions on the entity’s
financial position, financial performance or cash flows. It is highly unlikely that
a change from the fair value model to the cost model will result in a more
relevant presentation."
answered Jun 8 by Mysio Level 5 Member (21,110 points)
0 votes
I AS 40  does not permit a change from the fair value model to the cost model. The only change permitted is when it results in proper presentation and a change from fair value to cost value model might not provide relevant information for stakeholders.
answered Jun 12 by anonymous



...