• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers




Welcome to IFRSanswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get IFRSanswer App

Forensic Accounting

How to we recognize revenue for a BPO who provides services to offshore companies??


How do we recognize revenue for a company who works only for offshore company which is his parent company  and does its work and nothing else.

asked Jul 25 in IAS 18 - Revenue by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
Revenue has to be recognized as usually. However disclosure needs to be made as per IAS 24. Also your tax rules might have transfer pricing regulations which you may have to consider.
answered Jul 26 by anonymous



...