• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers




Welcome to IFRSanswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get IFRSanswer App

Forensic Accounting

Can I change financial assets classification?


We have recognized some of our investments in commercial papers as held to maturity in the last year accounts.  However now we have decided to retire the investment prematurely and would like to classify them as available for sale this year. Is this allowed by IFRS? Does this come under change in accounting policies?

asked Apr 27, 2013 in IAS 39 - Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
If a business has investments in debt and equity securities that are classified as available-for-sale securities, and also if the equity securities have readily determinable fair values, then subsequently record their fair values in the balance sheet. Exclude any unrealized holding gains and losses from earnings, and instead report them in other comprehensive income until they have been realized (i.e., by selling the securities to a third party).

If an available-for-sale security is being hedged in a fair value hedge, then recognize the related holding gain or loss in earnings during the period of the hedge.

Available for sale securities may be classified as current assets on the balance sheet if they are to be liquidated within one year, or as long-term assets if they are to be held for a longer period of time.
answered Feb 3 by umarhussainia Level 4 Member (8,820 points)
edited Feb 4 by Mysio



...