• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers




Welcome to IFRSanswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get IFRSanswer App

Forensic Accounting

How do you consolidate subsidiaries with different year ends?


How do you consolidate subsidiaries with different year ends? Are we required to adjust accounts of the subsidiaries to match the parent entity?

asked Feb 14, 2014 in IFRS 10 - Consolidated Financial Statements by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
If the difference of year ends is 03 months or less, you can use the subsidiary accounts with adjustments for the material transactions and event during the period of difference.

IFRS 10.B92 "the financial statements of the parent and its subsidiaries used in the preparation of the consolidated financial statements shall have the same reporting date. When the end of the reporting period of the parent is different from that of a subsidiary, the subsidiary prepares, for consolidation purposes, additional financial information as of the same date as the financial statements of the parent to enable the parent to consolidate the financial information of the
subsidiary, unless it is impracticable to do so."

But note IFRS 10.B93 "if it is impracticable to do so, the parent shall consolidate the financial information of the subsidiary using the most recent financial statements of the subsidiary adjusted for the effects of significant transactions or events that occur between the date of those financial statements and the date of the consolidated financial statements. In any case, the difference between the date of the subsidiary’s financial statements and that of the consolidated financial statements shall be no more than three months, and the length of the reporting periods and any difference between the dates of the financial statements shall be the same from period to period."
answered Feb 14, 2014 by Mysio Level 5 Member (21,110 points)



...